• There are many clubs that are available for students to join here at Hazen.  Please take a look at the club list below and feel free to contact the advisor or the ASB/Activities office if you have any questions!

    CLUB/ACTIVITY ADVISOR MEETING DAY(S) TIME(S) LOCATION(S) EXPLANATION
    Anime Club Goodboy Tuesdays 2:05-3:30pm Rm 710 Students watch two Anime videos produced in Japan, usually in Japanese with English Subtitles.  A membership meeting normally occurs just before the video.  The club may also discuss Anime art in general and Japanese cultural items of interest.
    Art Club Madsen Tuesdays 2:05pm Rm 702 Explore different art media and hopefully do some "school beautification" and spirit gear projects.
    ASB/Student Government/ Leadership Rustemeyer M-F Class & after school events Rm 244 Coordinate ASB Events/Dances/Assemblies/Fundraisers/Spirit Activities.
    Asian Student Coalition Leah Gipe Every other Thursday 2:10-3pm Room D203 Explore Asian culture, discuss issues and break-down stereotypes.
    Badminton Club Deyoe Wednesdays 2:05-3:30pm Commons Students play badminton competitively with friends.
    Band Coy M-F Class & after school events Band Room The Hazen Bands are active in the Renton and local communities.  With over 80 students performing at festivals, concerts, and sporting events, the Hazen Bands are one of the largest and most active organizations at Hazen High School.
    Black Student Union Edwards Mondays 2:15pm Rm 109D Explore African-American History and culture and create an open environment for diversity.
    Cheer Missi Wilson Tuesdays & Thursdays 4-6pm Upper Gym or Track Promote Highlander spirit and unity through the support of athletic teams and activities, club events, and community involvement.
    Choir Viles M-F Class & after school events Rm 403 Competitive choral ensembles in multiple voicings. Vocal technique, aural skills, ear training/sight reading, theory, music history and literature, public performance and competition. Performance opportunities both on and off campus. Audition required for Chamber Singers, Divina Voce, and Man Choir. Concert Choir is open to all.
    Class of 2018 Leick/Lamb TBD 2:15pm TBD The Senior Class meets to plan their yearly events, fundraising, etc.
    Class of 2019 Savala/Gambrill TBD 2:15pm TBD The Junior Class meets to plan their yearly events, fundraising, etc.
    Class of 2020 Hewitt TBD 2:15pm TBD The Sophomore Class meets to plan their yearly events, fundraising, etc.
    Class of 2021 Creeley TBD 2:15pm TBD The Freshman Class meets to plan their yearly events, fundraising, etc.
    Computer Science Club Sabo Thursdays 2:15-4pm Rm 205 Give opportunities to explore and learn from new technologies that cannot be learned through class.
    DECA Crow Mondays 2:05pm Rm 243 We develop future leaders in marketing and leadership.
    DIY Club Lin Wednesdays 2:10-3pm Rm D102 This club is about being crafty and creating things with your hands.  We have worked with origami, friendship bracelets, knitting, making coasters and soap, and many other things.  If we can get the supplies, we're willing to try and make just about anything!
    Drama Club - Hazen Players  Crueger Tue/Thur during production 4:30-7:30pm Auditorium By audition only.  Two theatrical productions per year.
    Drill Team Lindsay Starr Dye M-Th Varies Cafeteria School spirt team and WIAA competitive Military, Pom and Kick team.
    Dungeons & Dragons Club Coda Tuesdays 2:10pm Rm 232 To provide a safe, supportive environment for students to play Dungeons & Dragons.
    Earth Corp Pearson Wednesdays 2:10pm Rm 237 A service oriented club which works to make a greener Hazen.  They currently implement a recycling program and are beginning a compost program at lunch.
    Egalitarian Club Madsen Fridays Lunch Rm 702 Discuss current events regarding civil and human rights.
    FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America) Rustemeyer 2nd and 4th Tuesday of every month 2:15pm Activity Room We develop future leaders in business through community service and business projects.
    Feminists Assembled Menaul Tuesdays 2:15-3pm Rm 218 Will unite the feminists at Hazen, promote feminism in a non-violent way, tackle sexism at school and in the community.
    Film Club Wallace Wednesdays 2:15-4pm Rm 128 Learn, educate, and practice the filmmaking process by watching and making movies.
    FLASH Miles one meeting per month 2:05pm Rm 238 or Activity Room Photography!
    French Club Keller/Perkins First Wednesday of the month 2:15-3pm Rm D103 Have fun while learning the specifics of the culture of France and the language.
    Gaming Guild Tegen Thursdays 2:15pm Collab or 239  
    German Club Ellis once or twice a month 2:15pm Rm 132 Explore German culture and exchange programs, as well as study abroad and job opportunities in Germany.
    Gordy's Garments Lin Open for 2 weeks before a dance or as needed 2:10pm 707A Rents formal wear, both dresses and suits/tuxes, to students for a minimal cost.  The charge is $30 to rent an entire outfit.  $10 will be refunded when the outfit is returned.  The remainder goes to dry-cleaning, upkeep of facility and garments, and to DIY club for maintaining the program.
    Gordy's Guides Vetter, Hahn & Maddox Fridays & Wednesdays F-2:05pm; W 1st or 3rd Per. Rm 203 or Activity Room Gordy Guides is a freshmen mentoring program.
    GSA (Gay Straight Alliance) Gollegly/Knight Thursdays 2:15-3pm Rm 232, Rm 204 (alternate) Endeavors to make Hazen a safe space for all students regardless of their sexual orientation or gender identity.
    Hazen Hook Fishing Club Busse 1st and 15th of the month 2:10pm Rm 236 To promote fishing, enjoyment of the outdoors, and environmental sustainability.  Teach students how to fish and learn about strategies to catch fish.
    Highlander Club Rustemeyer Fridays 2:05-3pm Commons Meet to promote involvement at Hazen and engage in ASB activities.
    HOSA Walker Tuesdays 2:15-3pm Rm 701 Part of a national Student Leadership Organization, initiated for students of Health Sciences Program, but open to all Hazen students interested in careers in healthcare or emergency management.
    Journalism Charles M-F Class & after school events Rm 207/206 Journalism publishes the school newspaper, THE KILT.  Must apply to and take the class to participate.
    Key Club Auman Mondays 2:10-3pm Lecture Hall We are a volunteer organization that works with Kiwanis, YMCA, Newcastle, City of Renton, and other agencies.
    Latino Student Union Creeley every other Thursday 2:10-3pm Collaboratory A chance for students to get more involved in the school and community, help students with less experience in English feel more comfortable and connected, and to learn about each other's culture.
    Literary Magazine Menaul Thursdays 2:15-3pm Rm 218 We publish 2 magazines each year showcasing student work: poems, short stories, and artwork.
    Math Club Savala Thursdays  2:15-3pm  Rm D204 To talk through and solve challenging math problems and prepare to participate in the American Mathematics Competition.
    Multimedia Club Tegen Tuesdays 2:03-3:30pm Rm 239 Educate students in the multimedia and graphic design field. Help students learn how to use Adobe products.
    National Honor Society Ryan Third Thursday of the Month 6:50am or 2:10pm Rm 134 Invitation only club for upperclassmen who demonstrate leadership, integrity, scholarship, and volunteerism.  10th and 11th who qualify with a 3.5 GPA (or higher) will be invited to apply during the Spring in second semester.
    Orchestra Coy M-F Class & after school events Band Room Hazen's orchestras strive for musical excellence through performance.  Possessing 90 members, the Orchestras can be seen in concert or in small group recitals on many occasions throughout the year.
    Psychology Club Miles Tuesdays 2:10pm Rm 115  
    Robotics Club Clark/Goldly Tue & Thur 2:30pm Rm 709 Robotics training and activities that prepare students to compete in First Tech Challenge competitions.
    SEWEC Atkinson One Friday a Month TBA Rm 238 Work experience and sport stacking.
    Smash Club Goodboy Mondays 2:05pm Rm 710 Create bonds, find new friends, create competition, and have fun, all with one common interest: Super Smash Bros.
    Speech & Debate Knight Tuesdays & Fridays 2:15-4pm Rm 127 Practice and compete in regional Speech and Debate tournaments.
    STEM Pollard Fridays 2:15-3pm Rm 141 A variety of activities involving Science, Engineering, Robotics, Astronomy, etc.
    Table Tennis Club Mahna/Ellis Thursdays, Fridays 2:15-4pm Gym Play table tennis and build a community by training members to play better at the sport.
    Teacher Academy Smith Thursdays 2:03pm Rm 244 Allow students with any interest in Education/Teaching careers opportunities to learn, compete, and travel.
    Travel Club Miles Mondays 2:10pm Rm 115 A club to explore the wonders of travel - where, how, what to pack, etc., and to make students aware of travel opportunities.
    Volleyball Club Orcutt Tuesdays 2:15pm Rm 126  
    Wiffle Ball Club Davolt Once a month 2:30pm Rm 208 Participate in the great sport of whiffleball, playing games and tournaments.
    Yearbook Charles M-F Class & after school events Rm 206/207 Create, publish and sell the Lonach yearbook.